020 8453 9700 (9am-5:30pm M-F)

Search Search Go!

FastFind code Go!

Questions

Log In

My Cart

Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for HP p-Class BladeSystem with Power Pack PDF

Networking > SAN Equipment

HP

Part Code: A7535AFastfind:9Y24
Wait!
Checking stock...
EAN:0829160830872UNSPSC:43222615
Price:£8311.49 Add to cart
£9973.79 inc VAT

Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for HP p-Class BladeSystem with Power Pack  at Memory Express

Additional images (Click to expand)
Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for HP p-Class BladeSystem with Power Pack
PDF Save PDF Datasheet
similar Similar products
? Ask a question

QR Code
The Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for the HP p-Class BladeSystem delivers a new paradigm for server to storage network connectivity. IT organizations now have the ability to lower cost, minimize deployment time, and save precious rack space through the integration of Fibre Channel switching into the HP BladeSystem. Server connectivity to the switch is built into the BladeSystem chassis backplane eliminating cabling and small form factor interconnects (SFP). The Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch plugs into the back of the HP BladeSystem chassis resulting in a zero foot print Fibre Channel connection solution.
(1) 4Gb SAN Switch; two (2) 4Gb SFPs; one (1) FC Signal Conditioning Card; one (1) serial cable; one (1) mini USB to serial Adaptor; WebTools license; Zoning license; documentation - supports full fabric connectivity and includes Power Pack features and management tools (see software components, optional)
Warranty(1-1-1) Hardware Warranty - One-year on-site warranty, 8x5, next business day response, installation not included.
Barcode0829160830872
Dimensions8.66cm (W) x 11.41cm (D) x 3.87cm (H) - Weight 0.36kg

Features

Specification

General

The Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch for the HP p-Class BladeSystem delivers a new paradigm for server to storage network connectivity. IT organizations now have the ability to lower cost, minimize deployment time, and save precious rack space through the integration of Fibre Channel switching into the HP BladeSystem. Server connectivity to the switch is built into the BladeSystem chassis backplane eliminating cabling and small form factor interconnects (SFP). The Brocade 4Gb SAN Switch plugs into the back of the HP BladeSystem chassis resulting in a zero foot print Fibre Channel connection solution.
(1) 4Gb SAN Switch; two (2) 4Gb SFPs; one (1) FC Signal Conditioning Card; one (1) serial cable; one (1) mini USB to serial Adaptor; WebTools license; Zoning license; documentation - supports full fabric connectivity and includes Power Pack features and management tools (see software components, optional)
Warranty(1-1-1) Hardware Warranty - One-year on-site warranty, 8x5, next business day response, installation not included.
Barcode0829160830872

Interfaces/Ports

Network Speeds Supported10/100Mbps
Fixed Ports/Connectors8 internal 1-2Gb server ports, 4 external 4Gb auto-sensing ports (ships with two 4Gb SFPs)

Compliance

Standards ComplianceEMI: FCC Class A ICES-003 Class A AS/NZS 3548 Class A VCCI Class A. Safety: UL/CUL Listed Accessory CE. Fibre Channel Standards And Revisions: FC-FG Rev 3.5 FC-AL Rev. 4.5 FC-FLA Rev 2.7 FC-PLDA Rev 2.1 FC-PH-2 Rev 7.4 FC-GS-2 Rev 5.3 FC-PH-3 Rev 9.4 FC-SW Rev 3.3 FC-AL-2 Rev. 7.0 FC-PH Rev 4.3

Environmental

EnvironmentalOperating Temperature 10 to 35C - Humidity 20 to 80%

Physical

In The Box(1) 4Gb SAN Switch; two (2) 4Gb SFPs; one (1) FC Signal Conditioning Card; one (1) serial cable; one (1) mini USB to serial Adaptor; WebTools license; Zoning license; documentation - supports full fabric connectivity and includes Power Pack features and management tools (see software components, optional)
Dimensions8.66cm (W) x 11.41cm (D) x 3.87cm (H) - Weight 0.36kg

Bigger picture

A bigger image of

Options

Other | Other | LAN Switches | | Interconnect Cables |

Other

Code   ManDescription PriceAddView
324506-B21
FF: 8HMF
HP HP Inter-Switch Link (ISL) Trunking 2/8 2/16 SAN Sw Ltu HP HP Inter-Switch Link (ISL) Trunking 2/8 2/16 SAN Sw Ltu £2921.60
£3505.92 inc VAT
Add View

Other

Code   ManDescription PriceAddView
324504-B21
FF: 8HK6
HP HP SAN Switch 2/16 Fabric Watch HP HP SAN Switch 2/16 Fabric Watch £Call us
020 8453 9700
View

LAN Switches

Code   ManDescription PriceAddView
A6515A
FF: 35JH
HP HP Surestore Director FC64 Switch sw SFP (field install) HP HP Surestore Director FC64 Switch sw SFP (field install) £210.28
£252.34 inc VAT
Add View
A6516A
FF: 35JK
HP HP Surestore Director FC64 Switch lw SFP (field install) HP HP Surestore Director FC64 Switch lw SFP (field install) £Call us
020 8453 9700
View

Code   ManDescription PriceAddView
300836-B21
FF: 33WG
HP HP 35 km Long-Distance Optical Transceiver Kit HP HP 35 km Long-Distance Optical Transceiver Kit £1546.76
£1856.11 inc VAT
Add View

Interconnect Cables

Code   ManDescription PriceAddView
221692-B21
FF: 2KGN
HP HP 2m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 2m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit £60.55
£72.66 inc VAT
Add View
221692-B26
FF: 2NLY
HP HP 30m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 30m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit £141.29
£169.55 inc VAT
Add View
221691-B22
FF: 2NM3
HP HP 5m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 5m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit £57.49
£68.99 inc VAT
Add View
221692-B23
FF: 2KGR
HP HP 15m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 15m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit £65.60
£78.72 inc VAT
Add View
221691-B21
FF: 2NM2
HP HP 2m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 2m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit £74.92
£89.90 inc VAT
Add View
221692-B22
FF: 2KGP
HP HP 5m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 5m LC/LC Fibre Channel Cable Kit £63.92
£76.70 inc VAT
Add View
221692-B27
FF: 2NM1
HP HP 50m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable HP HP 50m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable £206.97
£248.36 inc VAT
Add View
221691-B23
FF: 2NM5
HP HP 15m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit HP HP 15m LC-SC Multi-Mode Fibre Channel Cable Kit £69.00
£82.80 inc VAT
Add View

Safe and Secure

Memory Express is certified secure by Comodo, the world's leading authority on web security

Checkout and Order

basket You have items in your basket.

Checkout

Error locating products

You could also consider

 
 

NB You do not need to log in or register to place an order. Logins are to our corporate purchasing system and for those customers with existing terms.

Forgotten your password? Click here.
 
Your email
Your question
ProductBrocade 4Gb SAN Switch for HP p-Class BladeSystem with Power Pack
Popular Products

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Valid CSS! Copyright © 2005-2012 Memory Express Ltd. All rights reserved. Errors and Omissions excepted. All pricing excludes VAT unless otherwise stated. Please read our terms and conditions, returns and privacy policies for more information. Some product information © 2012 Openrange Ltd or © 2012 IceCat BV and is provided in good faith. All trademarks acknowledged.