020 8453 9700 (9am-5:30pm M-F)

Search Search Go!

FastFind code Go!

Questions

Log In

My Cart

Cisco 4 Pair G.SHDSL EFM/ATI Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card PDF

Networking > Network Cards

Cisco

Part Code: EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA=Fastfind:2LT8P
Wait!
Checking stock...
URN:2538517UNSPSC:43201404
Price:£483.33 Add to cart
£580.00 inc VAT

Cisco 4 Pair G.SHDSL EFM/ATI Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card at Memory Express

Additional images (Click to expand)
Cisco 4 Pair G.SHDSL EFM/ATI Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface CardCisco 4 Pair G.SHDSL EFM/ATI Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card
PDF Save PDF Datasheet
similar Similar products
? Ask a question

QR Code
Designed to deliver high-speed Ethernet services over SHDSL access, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC offers symmetric data rates over one to four pairs of copper wire and supports both EFM and ATM modes. In order to achieve higher bandwidths, bonding of multiple pairs (4-wire, m-pair, Inverse Multiplexing over ATM [IMA], and EFM bonding) is supported. In EFM mode, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC allows bonding as defined by IEEE 802.3ah, and it is typically used in scenarios where individual links are aggregated using the 802.3ah loop aggregation. Depending on the amount of wire pairs in service, the data rates can be 1 x 5.7 Mbps up to 4 x 5.7 Mbps with Annexes F and G. The EHWIC complies with the 2BASE-TL standard, which is based on the IEEE 802.3ah EFM standard. The 2BASE-TL standard uses the technology standard based on ITU recommendation G.991.2 bis. In ATM mode, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC allows bonding of multiple pairs up to 4 pairs (8-wire) with increased bandwidth by using IMA or data interleaving with m-pair mode. In both IMA and m-pair modes, the multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC offer data rates up to 5.696 Mbps per pair and up to 22.784 Mbps over four pairs.
The multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC cost-effectively allows service providers and enterprise customers to deliver Ethernet services to sites with no access to fiber by using bonded copper pairs with symmetrical bandwidth at rates up to 4 x 5.696 Mbps. These rates cover applications traditionally served by high-data-rate DSL (HDSL), single-line DSL (SDSL), T1, E1, and services beyond E1. The multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC together with the Cisco ISR G2 router provides businesses the necessary bandwidth for critical traffic such as voice and video conferencing, and enables customers to save money by integrating voice and data traffic on the same WAN link. Service providers can increase subscriber revenue by bundling services and offering differentiated service levels through service-level agreements (SLAs).
Barcode0882658438820
Ports1 port(s) x RJ-45
Dimensions14.30cm (W) x 4.45cm (D) x 15.88cm (H) - Weight 1.36kg

Features

Specification

General

Designed to deliver high-speed Ethernet services over SHDSL access, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC offers symmetric data rates over one to four pairs of copper wire and supports both EFM and ATM modes. In order to achieve higher bandwidths, bonding of multiple pairs (4-wire, m-pair, Inverse Multiplexing over ATM [IMA], and EFM bonding) is supported. In EFM mode, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC allows bonding as defined by IEEE 802.3ah, and it is typically used in scenarios where individual links are aggregated using the 802.3ah loop aggregation. Depending on the amount of wire pairs in service, the data rates can be 1 x 5.7 Mbps up to 4 x 5.7 Mbps with Annexes F and G. The EHWIC complies with the 2BASE-TL standard, which is based on the IEEE 802.3ah EFM standard. The 2BASE-TL standard uses the technology standard based on ITU recommendation G.991.2 bis. In ATM mode, the multimode G.SHDSL EHWIC allows bonding of multiple pairs up to 4 pairs (8-wire) with increased bandwidth by using IMA or data interleaving with m-pair mode. In both IMA and m-pair modes, the multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC offer data rates up to 5.696 Mbps per pair and up to 22.784 Mbps over four pairs.

Information

The multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC cost-effectively allows service providers and enterprise customers to deliver Ethernet services to sites with no access to fiber by using bonded copper pairs with symmetrical bandwidth at rates up to 4 x 5.696 Mbps. These rates cover applications traditionally served by high-data-rate DSL (HDSL), single-line DSL (SDSL), T1, E1, and services beyond E1. The multimode four-pair G.SHDSL EHWIC together with the Cisco ISR G2 router provides businesses the necessary bandwidth for critical traffic such as voice and video conferencing, and enables customers to save money by integrating voice and data traffic on the same WAN link. Service providers can increase subscriber revenue by bundling services and offering differentiated service levels through service-level agreements (SLAs).

General

Barcode0882658438820

Interfaces/Ports

Ports1 port(s) x RJ-45

Physical

Pack Quantity1
Dimensions14.30cm (W) x 4.45cm (D) x 15.88cm (H) - Weight 1.36kg

Bigger picture

A bigger image of

Safe and Secure

Memory Express is certified secure by Comodo, the world's leading authority on web security

Checkout and Order

basket You have items in your basket.

Checkout

You could also consider

Cisco 8 Port WAN Interface Card 10/ 100/ 1000 Enhanced High-Speed Gigabit Ethernet
Cisco 8 Port WAN Interface Card 10/ 100/ 1000 Enhanced High-Speed Gigabit Ethernet
£340.09
View Compare

Cisco 4 Port Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Card (HWIC)
Cisco 4 Port Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Card (HWIC)
£1371.68
View Compare

Cisco 4-Port ISDN BRI S/ T High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 4-Port ISDN BRI S/ T High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£538.89
View Compare

Cisco 4-Port Clear Channel T1/ E1 High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 4-Port Clear Channel T1/ E1 High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£1697.30
View Compare

Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 4-Port Asynchronous/ Synchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 4-Port Asynchronous/ Synchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£581.93
View Compare

Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 16-Port Asynchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 16-Port Asynchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£1126.74
View Compare

Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 8-Port Asynchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 1800/ 2800/ 3800 series 8-Port Asynchronous High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£563.37
View Compare

Cisco 2 Port High-Speed WAN Interface Card Expansion Module
Cisco 2 Port High-Speed WAN Interface Card Expansion Module
£342.92
View Compare

Cisco 1-Port ISDN BRI U interface High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Cisco 1-Port ISDN BRI U interface High-Speed WAN Interface Card
£342.92
View Compare

Cisco Multimode 1-Port High-Speed WAN Interface Card VDSL2/ ADSL2+ EHWIC over POTS with Annex M (Spare)
Cisco Multimode 1-Port High-Speed WAN Interface Card VDSL2/ ADSL2+ EHWIC over POTS with Annex M (Spare)
£391.91
View Compare

 
 

NB You do not need to log in or register to place an order. Logins are to our corporate purchasing system and for those customers with existing terms.

Forgotten your password? Click here.
 
Your email
Your question
ProductCisco 4 Pair G.SHDSL EFM/ATI Ethernet High-Speed WAN Interface Card
Popular Products

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Valid CSS! Copyright © 2005-2012 Memory Express Ltd. All rights reserved. Errors and Omissions excepted. All pricing excludes VAT unless otherwise stated. Please read our terms and conditions, returns and privacy policies for more information. Some product information © 2012 Openrange Ltd or © 2012 IceCat BV and is provided in good faith. All trademarks acknowledged.