020 8453 9700 (9am-5:30pm M-F)

Search Search Go!

FastFind code Go!

Questions

Log In

My Cart

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Layer 2/3 Switching 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet, 2-Port Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP), PoE Capable PDF

Networking > LAN Switches

Cisco

Part Code: SM-D-ES3G-48-P=Fastfind:2LX8H
Wait!
Checking stock...
URN:2543581UNSPSC:43201410
Price:£4076.93 Add to cart
£4892.32 inc VAT

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Layer 2/3 Switching 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet, 2-Port Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP), PoE Capable at Memory Express

Additional images (Click to expand)
No additional images.
PDF Save PDF Datasheet
similar Similar products
? Ask a question

QR Code
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules can reduce your company's total cost of ownership by integrating Gigabit Ethernet (GE) and Fast Ethernet (FE) switch ports within Cisco 3900 and 2900 Series Integrated Services Routers. This integration allows network administrators to manage a single device using Cisco management tools or the router command-line interface (CLI) for LAN and WAN management needs. This approach reduces network complexity, lowers maintenance contract costs, lessens staff training needs, simplifies software qualification efforts, increases availability, and delivers a consistent user experience at branch offices and headquarters. The Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules greatly expands the router's capabilities by integrating industry-leading Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching with feature sets identical to those found in the Cisco Catalyst 3560-E and Catalyst 2960 Series Switches. The new Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules are the first modules to take advantage of the increased capabilities on the Cisco 3900 and 2900 Series Integrated Services Routers.
Additionally, these service modules enable Cisco's industry-leading power initiatives, Cisco EnergyWise, Cisco Enhanced Power over Ethernet (ePoE), and per-port PoE power monitoring-all of which enhance the ability of the branch office to scale to next-generation requirements and still meet important initiatives for IT teams to operate a power efficient network. Furthermore, the Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules not only perform local line-rate switching and routing but also support direct service module-to-service module communication through the Integrated Services Router Generation 2 multigigabit fabric (MGF) which separates LAN traffic from WAN resources.
Barcode0882658290732
Fixed Ports48 port(s) x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45
Uplink Ports2 port(s) x SFP
Dimensions41.20cm (W) x 20.70cm (D) x 4.0cm (H) - Weight 5.0kg

Features

Specification

General

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules can reduce your company's total cost of ownership by integrating Gigabit Ethernet (GE) and Fast Ethernet (FE) switch ports within Cisco 3900 and 2900 Series Integrated Services Routers. This integration allows network administrators to manage a single device using Cisco management tools or the router command-line interface (CLI) for LAN and WAN management needs. This approach reduces network complexity, lowers maintenance contract costs, lessens staff training needs, simplifies software qualification efforts, increases availability, and delivers a consistent user experience at branch offices and headquarters. The Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules greatly expands the router's capabilities by integrating industry-leading Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching with feature sets identical to those found in the Cisco Catalyst 3560-E and Catalyst 2960 Series Switches. The new Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules are the first modules to take advantage of the increased capabilities on the Cisco 3900 and 2900 Series Integrated Services Routers.

Information

Additionally, these service modules enable Cisco's industry-leading power initiatives, Cisco EnergyWise, Cisco Enhanced Power over Ethernet (ePoE), and per-port PoE power monitoring-all of which enhance the ability of the branch office to scale to next-generation requirements and still meet important initiatives for IT teams to operate a power efficient network. Furthermore, the Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Modules not only perform local line-rate switching and routing but also support direct service module-to-service module communication through the Integrated Services Router Generation 2 multigigabit fabric (MGF) which separates LAN traffic from WAN resources.

General

Barcode0882658290732

Interfaces/Ports

Fixed Ports48 port(s) x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45
Uplink Ports2 port(s) x SFP

Environmental

EnvironmentalOperating Temperature 0 to 40C - Humidity 5 to 90%

Physical

Dimensions41.20cm (W) x 20.70cm (D) x 4.0cm (H) - Weight 5.0kg

Safe and Secure

Memory Express is certified secure by Comodo, the world's leading authority on web security

Checkout and Order

basket You have items in your basket.

Checkout

You could also consider

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Service Module Layer 2/ 3 Switching PoE Capable (Spare)
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Service Module Layer 2/ 3 Switching PoE Capable (Spare)
£2326.75
View Compare

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch 23-Port Fast Ethernet + 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Service Module Layer 2/ 3 Switching PoE Capable (Spare)
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch 23-Port Fast Ethernet + 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Service Module Layer 2/ 3 Switching PoE Capable (Spare)
£1944.54
View Compare

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Layer 2 Switching, 23 Ports FE, 1 Port GE, PoE Capable
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Layer 2 Switching, 23 Ports FE, 1 Port GE, PoE Capable
£1182.01
View Compare

Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced
Cisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Advanced
£1525.07
View Compare

Cisco Catalyst 3750V2-24PS Switch 24 Ethernet 10/ 100 Ports Power over Ethernet (PoE) 370W 2 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Ports 1RU IP Base
Cisco Catalyst 3750V2-24PS Switch 24 Ethernet 10/ 100 Ports Power over Ethernet (PoE) 370W 2 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Ports 1RU IP Base
£2601.03
View Compare

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable GE/ 1G-FC/ 2G-FC - 850nm - MM LC
Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable GE/ 1G-FC/ 2G-FC - 850nm - MM LC
£239.96
View Compare

Juniper Small Form Factor Pluggable Optics 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet LC Connector 1310nm (10Km reach on Single-Mode Fiber)
Juniper Small Form Factor Pluggable Optics 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet LC Connector 1310nm (10Km reach on Single-Mode Fiber)
£253.03
View Compare

Juniper Small Form Factor Pluggable 1000BASE-LH Gigabit Ethernet LC Connector 1550nm (70Km reach on Single-Mode Fiber)
Juniper Small Form Factor Pluggable 1000BASE-LH Gigabit Ethernet LC Connector 1550nm (70Km reach on Single-Mode Fiber)
£1518.16
View Compare

Cisco 6848 (48-Port) Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4XL (Spare) for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
Cisco 6848 (48-Port) Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4XL (Spare) for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
£19323.34
View Compare

Cisco 6848 (48-Port) Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 (Spare) for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
Cisco 6848 (48-Port) Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 (Spare) for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
£13802.39
View Compare

 
 

NB You do not need to log in or register to place an order. Logins are to our corporate purchasing system and for those customers with existing terms.

Forgotten your password? Click here.
 
Your email
Your question
ProductCisco Enhanced EtherSwitch Service Module Layer 2/3 Switching 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet, 2-Port Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP), PoE Capable
Popular Products

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Valid CSS! Copyright © 2005-2012 Memory Express Ltd. All rights reserved. Errors and Omissions excepted. All pricing excludes VAT unless otherwise stated. Please read our terms and conditions, returns and privacy policies for more information. Some product information © 2012 Openrange Ltd or © 2012 IceCat BV and is provided in good faith. All trademarks acknowledged.